Fifth-graders recognized in awards program

Ballard County Elementary School held its awards program for outgoing fifth-graders on May 16. Those recognized were:

Citizenship 100 percent all year

Brighton Cooper, Alex Ferren, Tesla Fuentes, Peyton Lehmann, Faye O’Brien, Ryan Rehkemper, Brittany Rudolph, Logan Seaton, Anna Thompson

Citizenship A- All year

Jade Artis, Olivia Bailey, Shelby Blankenship, Jacob Butrum, Katana Byas, Daegon Byers, Tanner Chandler, Brady Cox, Mandi Curtis, Hannah Dixon, Colby Dome, Slade Donner, Laken Downs, Savanna Elrod, Tesla Fuentes, Cole Gaia, Jaydon Garcia, Abigail Gates, Emmie Garner, Kaitlyn Gossum, Kylie Guynn, Malaciah Hogancamp, Trenton Howard, Peyton Hurt, Eli Johnson, Reece Joles, Kylie Koontz, Macyn Lanier, Joey McGuirk, Brady Morrison, Chloe Mowery, Ivy Mowery, Madison Nichols, Faye O’Brien, Alex Overby,

Zoie Overby, Kolton Pearson, Karley Poloski, Kaliegh Ray, Ryan Rehkemper, Taylor Roberts, Riley Rollins, Bre Rushing, Undrea Roddy, Logan Seaton, Dylan Shrum, Dallas Smith, Brian Stringer, Shelby Taylor, Tionne Taylor, Anna Thompson, Thomas Timmons, Elly Travis, Abigail Tyson, Ella Waldon, Ridge Wildharber, Roy Yarbrough, Reed Lee, Courtney Luedenburg

All A Honor Roll all year

Abbi Gates, Faye O’Brien, Ryan Rehkemper, Shelby Taylor, Anna Thompson, Ella Waldon.


All As and Bs all year

Olivia Bailey, Jacob Butrum, Katana Byas, Brighton Cooper, Brady Cox, Hannah Dixon, Slade Donner, Colby Dome, Alex Ferren, Cole Gaia, Robert Garnett, Emmie Garner, Peyton Hurt, Eli Johnson, Reed Lee, Peyton Lehmann, Logan Peppers, Kolton Pearson, Alex Overby, Zoie Overby, Kaliegh Ray, Bre Rushing, Riley Rollins, Dallas Smith, Conner Swinford, Abigail Tyson, Ridge Wildharber, Grace Wilson

Perfect attendance all year

Brelen Rushing, Shelby Taylor, Abigail Tyson

99 percent attendance all year

Daniel Baker, Desiray Benson, Katana Byas, Daegon Byers, Ryan Clark, Dequin Donlow, Slade Donner, Chance Edwards, Savanna Elrod, Abigail Gates, Kaitlyn Gossom, Chance Gray, Kylie Guynn, Trenton Howard, Trevor Howard, Tanner Lanier, Joey LaPoint, Peyton Lehmann, Joey McGuirk, Madison Nichols, Faye O’Brien, Kolton Pearson, Joe Phelps, Riley Rollins, Tyler Simmons, Dallas Smith, Colton Wheeler

Progress Reports signed and returned every week

Shelby Blankenship, Ryan Clark, Colby Dome, Kylie Guynn, Reece Joles, Peyton Lehmann, Shawn Pratt, Brittany Rudolph, Tionne Taylor, Roy Yarbrough, Trevor Howard, Eli Johnson, Joe David Phelps, Karley Poloski, Tyler Simmons, Alex Ferren, Emmie Garner, Dalton Hawes, Calvin Hodges, Trenton Howard, Joey LaPoint, Joey McGuirk, Kaleigh Ray, Riley Rollins, Dylan Shrum, Shelby Taylor, Desiray Benson, Abigail Gates, Kylar Green, Faye O’Brien

Top Social Studies Awards

Ryan Rehkemmper, Shelby Taylor, Abigail Gates, Anna Thompson, Colton Wheeler

Top Reading Awards

Ryan Rehkemper, Shelby Taylor, Ridge Wildharber, Abigail Gates, Hannah Dixon

Accelerated Reader points

Shelby Taylor (280 points), Ryan Rehkemper (102), Zoie Overby (101)

Top Math Awards

Shelby Taylor, Ryan Rehkemper, Anna Thompson, Slade Donner, Ridge Wildharber

Top Science Awards

Chance Edwards, Faye O’Brien, Katana Byas, Ashley Holtkamp, Daniel Baker

Top Writing Awards

Ryan Rehkemper, Ridge Wildharber, Anna Thompson, Jade Artis, Bre Rushing

Music Leadership Award

Based on GPA, participation, and leadership skills. Recipients wereAbigail Gates, Ryan Rehkemper, Katana Byas, Ridge Wildharber, Riley Rollins, Shelby Taylor, Kylie Guynn, Peyton Lehmann

Art awards

Art leadership and participation: Based on students’ behavior and attitude within the art environment. Recipients were Colby Dome, Katana Byas, Anna Thompson, Abigail Gates, Elly Travis.

Artistic talent: These students turned in some amazing artwork: Robert Garnett, Grace Wilson, Ivy Mowery, Chloe Mowery

Print This Article
Home         About Us         Departments         Staff Directory         Forms / Links