District
Ballard Memorial High School
Ballard County Middle School
Ballard County Elementary
Ballard County Preschool
Employment
Outstanding students recognized at BMHS Awards Day program

Ballard Memorial High School held its Awards Day program on May 11, honoring student achievements and those students who strived for excellence in and out of the classroom. Student council president Lindsey Miller served as the master of ceremonies.

First recognized were the Character Ready students, who have perfect attendance and perfect behavior, and those with perfect attendance. Those recognized for being Character Ready were Grace Horn, Jimmy Horn and Davyonne Thomas. Those with perfect attendance were Tomeicka Butrum, Slader Sullivan and Robert Viets.

Senior achievements by the class of 2018 were recognized. The class has worked the last four years to obtain certifications and complete coursework relating to a career pathway. The following are brief descriptions of the certifications they each have had the opportunity to earn.

To receive a Certificate of Achievement a student must be awarded four credits in a career pathway.

The Kentucky Occupational Skills Standard Assessment (KOSSA) is offered to students who are in the process of completing at least three credits in a career pathway. The exam is designed to assess students on the skills needed for that career. To receive a KOSSA certificate, a student must pass the exam with at least 70 percent.

Industry certifications are recognized, endorsed, or required by industry for employment. Students are required to pass both a written and performance-based exam.

The majority of the senior class received certifications, which will be given to them on graduation night along with their diplomas. Seniors recognized for achievements are:

Jackson Abell: Allied Health KOSSA; Allied Health Certificate of Achievement

Will Allcock: Consumer and Family Management KOSSA; Culinary and Food Services KOSSA; Consumer and Family Management Certificate of Achievement; Culinary and Food Services Certificate of Achievement

Katelynn Bing: Allied Health KOSSA; Pre-Nursing Certificate of Achievement

Caleb Bliss: NCCER - Industrial Maintenance Electrical and Instrumentation Technician; NCCER - Industrial Maintenance Mechanic; Industrial Maintenance Electrical Technician Certificate of Achievement; Maintenance Mechanic Certificate of Achievement

Connor Brooking: Accounting KOSSA; Administrative Support KOSSA; Accounting Certificate of Achievement; Administrative Support Certificate of Achievement

Thomas Byerley: Culinary and Food Services KOSSA

Bradley Chandler: Kentucky Department of Transportation 3-G; Welder Entry Level Certificate of Achievement

Cole Crisler: NCCER - Industrial Maintenance Electrical and Instrumentation Technician; Industrial Maintenance Electrical Technician Certificate of Achievement

Jacob Davey: NCCER - Industrial Maintenance Electrical and Instrumentation Technician; NCCER - Industrial Maintenance Mechanic; Industrial Maintenance Electrical Technician Certificate of Achievement; Maintenance Mechanic Certificate of Achievement

Austin Dowdy: Kentucky Department of Transportation 3-G; NCCER - Industrial Maintenance Electrical and Instrumentation Technician; Industrial Maintenance Electrical Technician Certificate of Achievement

Makayla Dowdy: State Registered Nursing Assistant/Medicaid Nurse Aid; Allied Health Certificate of Achievement; Pre-Nursing Certificate of Achievement

Sabrina Doyle: Consumer and Family Management Certificate of Achievement; Culinary and Food Services Certificate of Achievement

Grant Dunning: Kentucky Department of Transportation 3-G

Daryan Duran: iCEV - Bayer Crop Science Plant Science; Consumer and Family Management KOSSA; Horticulture and Plant Science Systems Certificate of Achievement

Candice Durr: State Registered Nursing Assistant / Medicaid Nurse Aid; Accounting KOSSA; Allied Health KOSSA; Accounting Certificate of Achievement

Shelby Elrod: Pre-Nursing Certificate of Achievement; Consumer and Family Management Certificate of Achievement

Jordan Essary: iCEV - Bayer Crop Science Plant Science

Bethany Fadely: Allied Health Certificate of Achievement; Consumer and Family Management Certificate of Achievement

Rianah Fields: Horticulture and Plant Science Systems Certificate of Achievement

Zachary Frensley: iCEV - Bayer Crop Science Plant Science; NCCER - Industrial Maintenance Electrical and Instrumentation Technician; Agricultural Power Structural Technical Systems Certificate of Achievement; Horticulture and Plant Science Systems Certificate of Achievement

Morgan Graves: Allied Health KOSSA; State Registered Nursing Assistant / Medicaid Nurse Aid; Allied Health Certificate of Achievement; Pre-Nursing Certificate of Achievement

Peter Green: Financial Services KOSSA

Khalil Griffin: Pre-Nursing Certificate of Achievement

Matthew Grogan: Horticulture and Plant Science Systems Certificate of Achievement

Ryan Hall: Manufacturing KOSSA; Consumer and Family Management KOSSA; Industrial Maintenance Electrical technician Certificate of Achievement

Brian Harvell: Consumer and Family Management KOSSA; Culinary and Food Services KOSSA; Consumer and Family Management Certificate of Achievement; Culinary and Food Services Certificate of Achievement

Bryce Haynes Financial Services KOSSA; Marketing KOSSA; E-Commerce Certificate of Achievement; Financial Services Certificate of Achievement; Information Processing Certificate of Achievement

Jesse Hedrick: Ag Power Structured Tech Systems KOSSA

Austin Higgins: State Registered Nursing Assistant / Medicaid Nurse Aid

Jordan Hoffmeyer: Consumer and Family Management KOSSA

Kameron Howle: iCEV - Bayer Crop Science Plant Science; Horticulture and Plant Science Systems Certificate of Achievement

Ross Jones: Accounting KOSSA; Administrative Support KOSSA; Accounting Certificate of Achievement; Information Processing Certificate of Achievement

Dalton Ladd: Allied Health KOSSA; Allied Health Certificate of Achievement; Pre-Nursing Certificate of Achievement

Tristen Lampkin: Consumer and Family Management KOSSA; Consumer and Family Management Certificate of Achievement

Johnna McManus: Allied Health KOSSA; Allied Health Certificate of Achievement

Lindsey Miller: Accounting KOSSA; Administrative Support KOSSA; Accounting Certificate of Achievement; Business Technology Certificate of Achievement

Jason Naas: Kentucky Department of Transportation 3-G; NCCER - Industrial Maintenance Electrical and Instrumentation Technician; NCCER - Industrial Maintenance Mechanic; Industrial Maintenance Electrical Technician Certificate of Achievement; Maintenance Mechanic Certificate of Achievement; Welder Entry Level Certificate of Achievement

Lawson Neihoff-Cooper Manufacturing KOSSA; Welder Entry Level Certificate of Achievement

Jarret Pace: Horticulture and Plant Science Systems Certificate of Achievement

Jordan Pickett: NCCER - Industrial Maintenance Electrical and Instrumentation Technician; Agricultural Power Structural Technical Systems Certificate of Achievement; Horticulture and Plant Science Systems Certificate of Achievement

Kailey Redden: Allied Health KOSSA; Allied Health Certificate of Achievement

Kimberly Rhea: iCEV - Bayer Crop Science Plant Science; Consumer and Family Management Certificate of Achievement; Culinary and Food Services Certificate of Achievement

Hayden Roberts: iCEV - Bayer Crop Science Plant Science; Horticulture and Plant Science Systems Certificate of Achievement

De'Naja Robinson: Pre-Nursing Certificate of Achievement

Leah Shelley: Allied Health KOSSA; State Registered Nursing Assistant / Medicaid Nurse Aid; Pre-Nursing Certificate of Achievement

Kalin Skaggs: Kentucky Department of Transportation 3-G Horticulture and Plant Science Systems Certificate of Achievement; Welder Entry Level Certificate of Achievement

Alexis Smith: Culinary and Food Services KOSSA; Consumer and Family Management Certificate of Achievement; Culinary and Food Services Certificate of Achievement

Noah Sullivan: Agricultural Power Structural Technical Systems Certificate of Achievement; Horticulture and Plant Science Systems Certificate of Achievement

Slader Sullivan: Kentucky Department of Transportation 3-G; Agricultural Power Structural Technical Systems Certificate of Achievement; Horticulture and Plant Science Systems Certificate of Achievement

Colson Swinford: Kentucky Department of Transportation 3-G; Agricultural Power Structural Technical Systems Certificate of Achievement; Horticulture and Plant Science Systems Certificate of Achievement

Tara Taber: Consumer and Family Management KOSSA

Clayton Teeters: Kentucky Department of Transportation 3-G; Agricultural Power Structural Technical Systems Certificate of Achievement; Horticulture and Plant Science Systems Certificate of Achievement; Welder Entry Level

Cassidy Thompson: State Registered Nursing Assistant / Medicaid Nurse Aid; Allied Health KOSSA; Pre-Nursing Certificate of Achievement

Meghan Walker: State Registered Nursing Assistant/Medicaid Nurse Aid; Allied Health KOSSA; Allied Health Certificate of Achievement; Pre-Nursing Certificate of Achievement

Kenslie Walters: State Registered Nursing Assistant/Medicaid Nurse Aid; Allied Health Certificate of Achievement; Pre-Nursing Certificate of Achievement

Jayson Wells: NCCER - Industrial Maintenance Electrical and Instrumentation Technician; Consumer and Family Management KOSSA; Maintenance Mechanic Certificate of Achievement

Lauren Wheeler: State Registered Nursing Assistant/Medicaid Nurse Aid; Allied Health KOSSA; Pre-Nursing Certificate of Achievement

Landon Wicker: Kentucky Department of Transportation 3-G; Agricultural Power Structural Technical Systems Certificate of Achievement; Horticulture and Plant Science Systems Certificate of Achievement

Ethan Wilkerson: Industrial Maintenance Electrical Technician Certificate of Achievement; Maintenance Mechanic Certificate of Achievement

Madison Williams: State Registered Nursing Assistant/Medicaid Nurse Aid; Allied Health KOSSA; Allied Health Certificate of Achievement; Pre-Nursing Certificate of Achievement

The following students passed their KOSSA tests as juniors:

Allied Health: Jayden Anderson, Hunter Bray, Kaitlyn Driskill, Katie Garner, Taryn Hamilton, Sydney Hobbs, Chloe Irvin, Emma Kimbro, Madeline Kimbro, Rayanne Lindblad, Charida Robinson, Jordan Ross, Charlynn Steinbrink, Jenna Thomas, Jordan Wood

Marketing: Vincent Farris, Katie Garner, Wyatt LaPradd

Accounting and Administrative Support: Preston Reno, Jacob Weaver

Individual awards from each high school teacher were announced next.

Lisa Glisson’s classes: 

English 10: Madison Nichols

Honors English 10: Zoie Overby

AP language and writing: Emma LeFevre

English 10: Lance Reid, Roy Yarbrough

Honors English 10: Stephen Drew Essary

Adrienne Hayden’s classes: 

English 12: Ines Solustri, Shelby Elrod

Honors English 9: Morgan Blankenship, Aliza Smith

English 9: Blake Abernathy, Mady Calvin

Kayla Vance’s classes:

Highest GPA: Ryan Bochette

Best All Around: Jenna Oldham

Lindsay Allen’s classes: 

English 11: Hannah Bartosz, Tomeicka Butrum, Austin Jones

Honors English 11: Kassidi Gonzalez, Chloe Irvin

Journalism: Lindsey Miller, Cassidy Thompson

Nancy Gunn’s classes:

Algebra 2: Preston Reno, Charida Robinson; Honors, Kolbi Drummond

Honors Algebra 3/Trigonometry: Rayanne Lindblad, Madison Frye

Tim Adams’ classes:

Honors geometry: Aliza Smith, Grace Horn

Geometry: Brady Parrott, Alex Overby

Zachary Lisanby’s classes

Highest classroom average: Honors algebra, Mason Hedrick; Algebra 1, Ryan Bochette, Alyssa Harrison; Algebra 1A, Joshua Adams; Algebra 1B, Katie Gonzales, Chance Gray.

Algebra 1: Most Improved, Brandon Ritch; Most Helpful, Hanna Barker; Most Organized, Katelyn Sanderfer.

Billie Prince’s classes:

Biology: Tomeicka Butrum, Lance Colson, Stephen Essary, Brady Parrot, Roy Yarbrough, Ella Waldon

Honors biology: Jacob Butrum, Kolton Pearson

AP biology: seniors Lindsey Miller and Jordon Morrow; junior Chloe Irvin

Sue Ellen Morris’ physics class:

Senior Morgan Tedlock; juniors Mason Purcell, Parker Feezor, Jordan Wood

Cindy Glisson’s science classes:

Top students male and female in all classes: Morgan Blankenship and Kyler Dennis, Jenna Oldham and Ryan Bochette, Grace Horn and Andy Paul, Blake Abernathy and Madison Calvin

Carrol Wedgewood’s classes:

AP chemistry: Ben Fithen

Honors chemistry: Zoie Overby

Chemistry: Innes Solustri

Introduction to chemistry and physics: Courtney Lain, Brandon Myatt

Tamara Hassa’s classes:

Outstanding American Government Students: Katelyn Sanderfer, Blake Abernathy, Savannah Stigall

Outstanding Honors American Government Student: Aliza Smith

Outstanding World Civilization Student: Roy Yarbrough

Outstanding Honors World Civilization Student: Olivia Bailey

Scott Carlson’s classes:

Honors U.S. history: Jordan Wood, Drake Walsh

U.S. history: Clayton Moss, Kameron Kelley, Christian Wallace

Reese Abernathy won the inaugural Reese H. Abernathy Award, for “exceptional contributions to the edification of societal cognizance in the sphere of historical inquiry.” Carlson said that videos Abernathy produced for project-based learning activities were like nothing he’d ever seen in his eight years as a teacher.

Adam Solomon’s classes:

Honors world civilizations: Ryan Rehkemper, Kolbi Drummond

World civilizations: Beau Smith, Jacob Butrum

Karen Hudson’s classes:

Family and consumer science essentials: Kassidi Gonzales 

Foods and nutrition: Jordan Morrow

Culinary II: Alexis Smith

Money skills: Peter Green

Early lifespan development: Madison Frye

Parenting: Daryan Duran

Trina Middleton’s PE classes:

Randi Jo Waldon, Madison Calvin, Hunter Buchanan, Bryon Hack

Taylor Myers’ PE class:

Excellence Award: Drake Walsh

Kristen Sickling’s Media Center Awards:

Mackenzie Hedrick, Shannon Wilkins, Zoie Overby, Bryan Allen, Tristen Hammond, A.J. Ross, Michael Darnell, Alex Russell, Sherrie Fields, Jesse Hedrick

Jennifer Bittner’s classes:.

Advanced Art Excellence Award: Kailey Redden, Alex Overby, Maddison Waddell

Art 1 Art Excellence Award: Steven Seaton, Kaitlyn Driskill, Anessa Green, Morgan Blankenship, Aliza Smith

Brant Veal’s classes:

Women's Choir: Best Musician, Leah Shelley; Most Improved, Aliza Smith; Best Overall Choir Member, De'Naja Robinson

Concert Choir: Best Musician, Colton Baker; Most Improved, Rayanne Lindblad; Best Overall Choir Member, Michaela Nutt

Heather DiPasquale’s classes: 

Color Guard: Sydney Hobbs

Color Guard Senior Awards: Hannah Lee, five years of service and dedication to the organization; Cassidy Thompson four years.

Music theory: Sam Paul

Directors Award: Sam Paul, Tyler Smith

PRIDE award (for Perseverance, Respect, Integrity, Determination, and Excellence): Cody Howard

Nathan Chapman’s classes:

French I, highest score: Madison Williams

French II Award, highest score: Parker Feezor

Ordre National de la Légion d'Honneur, for distinguished study, enthusiasm, and going above and beyond to learn another language and identify with another culture: Alex Russell

Brian Jarvis’ classes:

ICEV Bayer crop science plant science certifications: Cohen Adams, Hayden Roberts, Hunter Bishop, Tyler Chandler, Ryan Clark, Brady Cox, Drew Cox, Daryan Duran, Josh Espy, Drew Essary, Jordan Essary, Jacob Howle, Joey LaPoint, Reed Lee, Brady Morrison, Kimberly Rhea, Dylan Shrum, Beau Smith, Lucas Suiter, Colton Wheeler, Ridge Wildharber

Kevin Cope’s classes:

NCCER instrumentation and electrical technician, level 1: Caleb Bliss, Cole Crisler, Jacob Davey, Austin Dowdy, Zach Frensley, Eden Gardner, Carl Logsdon, Sonny Mathis, Clayton Moss, Jason Naas, Chase Rundles, Alex Russell, Cameron Scott, Samuel Tanner, Benjamin Thomas, Christian Wallace, Jayson Wells

NCCER mechanical maintenance technician, level 1: Caleb Bliss, Jacob Davey, Jason Naas

The Ballard County CTC Associated General Contractors Student of the year is Christian Wallace. AGC and local contractors sponsored a Tech and Trade Teen of the Week featured in the Paducah Sun, for which three Ballard students, Wallace, Jason Naas, and Clayton Teeters, were chosen. Cope said AGC picked one from each school to win $500 dollars and one from the region to win $1,000. He said the group began the award to promote skilled trades and recognize those students who traditionally are overlooked. 

Kevin Chatellier’s class:

Welding medals were presented to Lance Colson, Landon Wicker, Dalton Hawes, Clayton Teeters, Devin Lamb, Darrell Williams, Austin Dowdy, Bradly Chandler, Beau Smith, Matt Grogan, Jason Naas, Slader Sullivan, Grant Dunning, Colson Swinford, Tyler Simmons, Austin Parrott, Trevor Howard, Michael Bletz, Brady Parrott, A.J. Ross, Khalil Griffin, and Kalin Skaggs.

Korrie Purcell’s classes:

Accounting I: Ryan Rehkemper

Accounting II: Lindsey Miller

Intro to multimedia: Logan Scott

Advanced multimedia: Reese Abernathy, Mason Purcell, Preston Reno

Financial services: Sam Paul

Marketing: Ross Jones

Marla Cooper’s classes:

Digital literacy: Jordan Morrow, 96/A; Ines Solustri, 94/A

Business math: Daryan Duran, 91/A

Co-operative learning: Slader Sullivan turned in every timesheet on time all year and finished the year with a 100 average.

Teaching and Learning Pathway: The Learning Community, first semester: Kassidi Gonzalez, highest average (98/A); The Learner-Centered Classroom, second semester: Olivia Bailey, highest average (94/A).

April Jewell’s classes:

Principles of allied health: Lexie Steward, Grace Horn.

MNA: Rayanne Lindblad.

Anatomy and physiology: Leah Shelley

Medical terminology and emergency procedures: Jesse Hedrick, Kolbi Drummond.

Student council president Miller passed the gavel to next year’s president, Emma LeFevre. On behalf of the council, she presented a plaque to Miller for his dedication and service to BMHS during the 2017-18 school year.

go back
Print This Article