District
Ballard Memorial High School
Ballard County Middle School
Ballard County Elementary
Ballard County Preschool
Employment
BMHS grads receive numerous scholarships and awards
Ballard Memorial High School honored its outstanding students at a ceremony held at the school on May 15. Guidance counselor Renee’ McDermott thanked all of the community members and representatives of organizations, colleges, universities and technical schools present for all of their support. “We appreciate your investing in Ballard County’s future,” she said. 

Then she addressed the graduates, congratulating them and advising them to take a deep breath and soak in their last days together as classmates. “Go make memories that will last a lifetime!” she said. “Don’t take a moment for granted with your best friend, family – anyone who supports you.” McDermott also advised them to be ready for challenges, and learn from mistakes; that every day was a new chance.

Next, she recognized this year’s honor graduates. That designation is based upon a cumulative eight-semester grade point average of 3.50 or above while pursuing an honors-track program. The 2018-19 honor graduates are Reese Abernathy, Dayna Dunker, Vincent Farris, Parker Feezor, Benjamin Fithen, Madison Frye, Anessa Green, Taryn Hamilton, Cody Howard, Chloe Irvin, Emma Kimbro, Madeline Kimbro, Wyatt LaPradd, Emma LeFevre, Daniel Morrow, Sarah Petter, Abigail Phelps, Cassandra Pill, Mason Purcell, Robert Russell, Logan Scott, Jenna Thomas, Drake Walsh, and Jordan Wood.

Feezor, Purcell and Wood were honored as valedictorians, attaining a cumulative grade-point average of 4.0. Irvin was honored as salutatorian with a cumulative GPA of 3.97.

Feezor and Hamilton also received the citizenship awards. Purcell and LeFevre received the Mr. and Miss BMHS awards. Both of these awards are voted on by BMHS teachers. The awards are given to students with a 3.5 or higher GPA, who have been students at Ballard Memorial for a minimum of two years, possess exceptional leadership qualities, and maintain good relationships with both students and faculty.

Students recognized for entering the military are Josh Espy, A.J. Ross, Joseph Pegram, and Jordan Ross, Marines; Drake Walsh and Logan Scott, Air Force; Tristen Hammond, Landon Brown, Austin Parrott, Sonny Mathis and Larry Lamoureux, Army.

Jennifer Sullivan, college and career readiness counselor, presented the senior class with their college and career readiness cords. She said 88 percent of the class has met the criteria pertaining to academic, career, or academic and career ready, and that as a class, they have earned more than 757 college credit hours.

To be Career Ready, students must have passed a KOSSA test (now known as the End of Program Assessment), scored a C or higher in two dual credit courses in their career pathway; or received an industry certification in their career pathway. These Career Ready seniors received a green cord:

Hanna Abernathy, Bryan Allen, Jayden Anderson, Hannah Bartosz, Hunter Bishop, Heidi Boykin, Landon Brown, Sarah Burt, Lance Colson, Drew Cox, Cera Elrod, Josh Espy, John Estes, Brenden Fletcher, Eden Gardner, Dawson Heal, Brittany Hodges, Kameron Kelley, Devin Lamb, Sonny Mathis, Clayton Moss, Austin Parrott, Joseph Pegram, Austin Rathman, Gage Riddle, Charida Robinson, A.J. Ross, Jordan Ross, Chris Rundles, Teanna Rushing, Steven Seaton, Tiffany Seaton, Cory Smith, Isaac Sommer, Charly Steinbrink, Lucas Suiter, Christian Wallace, Darrell Williams, Levi Woodall

To be Academic Ready, students must have met the benchmarks of 18 in English or 20 in reading, and a 19 in math; or received a C or higher in two dual credit courses - one being a math or science course, the other being an English or humanities course. These College Ready seniors received a white cord: Reese Abernathy, Dawson Collins, Kierstan Guynn, Jimmy Horn, Cody Howard, Emma LeFevre, and Cassandra Pill.

To Be Academic and Career Ready, students must have met all the benchmarks described for Career Ready and for Academic Ready. These Academic and Career Ready seniors received a green and white cord:

Eric Alderson, Hunter Bray, Connor Buchanan, Connor Carneal, Tyler Chandler, Coy Cox, Micheal Darnell, Kaitlyn Driskill, Dayna Dunker, Vincent Farris, Parker Feezor, Benjamin Fithen, Madison Frye, Katie Garner, Anessa Green, Taryn Hamilton, Tristen Hammond, Sydney Hobbs, Chloe Irvin, Austin Jones, Emma Kimbro, Madeline Kimbro, Wyatt LaPradd, Sydney Leigh, Rayanne Lindblad, Carl Logsdon,

Erick Marinelli, Daniel Morrow, Brandon Myatt, Braden Nichols, Sarah Petter, Abigail Phelps, Mason Purcell, Preston Reno, Chase Rundles, Robert Russell, Cameron Scott, Logan Scott, Samuel Tanner, Benjamin Thomas, Davyonne Thomas, Jenna Thomas, Drake Walsh, Jacob Weaver, and Jordan Wood.

Seniors earning the Work Ethic Certificate have demonstrated job readiness skills, positive attendance, and involvement in school and community. Students’ participation in the program is voluntary, and the pursuit of the certificate is the responsibility of the student. Sullivan presented certificates to these students:

Reese Abernathy, Drew Cox, Coy Cox, Kaitlyn Driskill, Parker Feezor, Benjamin Fithen, Madison Frye, Katie Garner, Taryn Hamilton, Kameron Kelley, Emma Kimbro, Madeline Kimbro, Wyatt LaPradd, Emma LeFevre, Daniel Morrow, Mason Purcell, Preston Reno, Charida Robinson, Logan Scott, Steven Seaton, Jenna Thomas, Drake Walsh, and Jordan Wood.

Seniors earning gold Beta Club tassels have shown high academic achievement by maintaining a 3.2 GPA or higher. They have displayed moral character and social leadership, and have completed all service hour requirements during their years of membership. Advisor Tamara Hassa presented these students with tassels:

Hunter Bray, Connor Buchanan, Kaitlyn Driskill, Cera Elrod, Madison Frye, Katie Garner, Kassidi Gonzalez, Chloe Irvin, Emma Kimbro, Madeline Kimbro, Wyatt LaPradd, Emma LeFevre, Sydney Leigh, Erick Marinelli, Charida Robinson, Sarah Petter, Abigail Phelps, Mason Purcell, Davyone Thomas, Jenna Thomas, Drake Walsh, and Jordan Wood.

Seniors earn HOSA cords by being a member of HOSA for two years, or competing at state level for one year. Those students are Hunter Bray, Katie Garner, Anessa Green, Taryn Hamilton, Dawson Heal, Chloe Irvin, Emma Kimbro, Maddie Kimbro, Rayanne Lindblad, Sarah Petter, Teanna Rushing, Charly Steinbrink, Jenna Thomas, and Jordan Wood.

Students who earned their state-registered Nurse Aide Pins were Madeline Kimbro, Teanna Rushing, Kaitlyn Driskill, Taryn Hamilton, Emma Kimbro, Rayanne Lindblad, Charida Robinson, Jordan Ross, Jenna Thomas, Chloe Irvin, Katie Garner, Sarah Petter, Cassandra Pill, and Jordan Wood.

Seniors earn FCCLA cords for being FCCLA members and contributing through leadership roles, community service, and chapter projects. Advisor Karen Hudson presented cords to these students: Hannah Bartosz, Manon Cahuzac, Cera Elrod, Teanna Rushing. Early Childhood Education: Seniors receive cords for completing pediatric abusive head trauma training and receiving their Commonwealth Child Care Certificate of Eligibility. Those students were Sarah Burt, Brittany Hodges, Madison Frye, and Tiffany Seaton. 

Seniors receive FFA cords by being enrolled their senior year and having a 3.5 GPA or better, participating in at least one region speaking event in four years, and being at least a Greenhand their senior year. Advisor Ryan Buchanan presented cords to these students: Hannah Abernathy, Josh Espy, Anessa Green, Lance Colson, Dayna Dunker, Sydney Leigh, Braden Nichols, Austin Rathman, and Jenna Thomas.

Students earn FBLA cords for earning at least 150 points for being involved in FBLA each year. Advisors Korrie Purcell and Marla Cooper presented cords to these students: Jayden Anderson, Cecilia Beltramone, Connor Buchanan, Drew Cox, Dayna Dunker, Vincent Farris, Parker Feezor, Ben Fithen, Madison Frye, Katie Garner, Kassidi Gonzalez, Kierstan Guynn, Taryn Hamilton, Cody Howard, Chloe Irvin, Emma  Kimbro,

Maddie Kimbro, Wyatt LaPradd, Emma LeFevre, Sydney Leigh, Erick Marinelli, Daniel Morrow, Braden Nichols, Sarah Petter, Abby Phelps, Mason Purcell, Austin Rathman, Preston Reno, Logan Scott, Lucas Suiter, Ben Thomas, Jenna Thomas, Drake Walsh, Jordan Wood

Senior SkillUSA members are: Bryan Allen, Jimmy Horn, Austin Jones, Chase Rundles, Steven Seaton, Connor Swinford, Ben Thomas, Davyonne Thomas, and Christian Wallace.

Welding cords are given for passing the state welding certification. Instructor Robert Sterling presented cords to these students: Gunner Abernathy, Bryan Allen, Connor Buchanan, Lance Colson, Brenden Fletcher, Kameron Kelley, Devin Lamb, Clayton Moss, Austin Parrott, Joseph Pegram, Gage Riddle, A.J. Ross, Chris Rundles, Steven Seaton, and Darrell Williams.

National Art Honors Society tassels were presented by Advisor Jennifer Bittner to these members: Eric Alderson, Tristen Hammond, Kyrah Berry, Tiffany Bartels, A.J. Ross, Manon Cahuzac, Michael Darnell, and Daniel Morrow.

Senior band members are Connor Carneal, John Estes, Parker Feezor, Kierstan Guynn, Christopher Harvell, Emma LeFevre, Mason Purcell, Jordan Ross, Alex Russell, and Jake Weaver.

Senior choir members are Wyatt LaPradd, Brenden Fletcher, Davyonne Thomas, Austin Parrott, Taryn Hamilton, Madison Frye, Jordan Wood, Emma LeFevre, Kassidi Gonzalez, Kaitlyn Driskill, Tiffany Bartels, Dayna Dunker, Abby Phelps, Kyrah Berry, Rayanne Lindblad, Sydney Hobbs, Cera Elrod, Tomeicka Butrum, McKenzie Shirley.

 

EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION SCHOLARSHIP recipients are as follows:

Cedarville University: Emma LeFevre, Chancellor’s Excellence scholarship

Lindsey Wilson College: Drew Cox, John B. Horton academic and football athletic scholarships

Middle Tennessee State University: Jacob Weaver, Blue Raider Scholarship

Murray State University:

Mason Purcell: Regents Scholarship and stipend

Preston Reno: Benson D. and Novalee Roberts Blackie endowed scholarship, Provost Scholarship and stipend

Jimmy Horn: Provost Scholarship and stipend

Taryn Hamilton, Wyatt LaPradd, Jenna Thomas: Carr Scholarships

Sydney Leigh: Mabel Garrett Pullen freshman ag, River Valley Ag Credit, Road Scholars, anonymous general, University scholarships

Vincent Farris: Century Club Alumni legacy, University scholarships

Daniel Morrow, Abigail Phelps, Logan Scott, Drake Walsh, Jacob Weaver: University Scholarships

Braden Nichols: Mabel Garrett Pullen freshman ag, Deans scholarships

Benjamin Thomas: Matthai-Panzera Geoscience, Deans scholarships

Sarah Petter, Davyonne Thomas: Deans Scholarships

Hunter Bray: Mabel Garrett Pullen freshman ag, River Valley Ag Credit, Road Scholars, Anonymous general scholarships

University of Louisville: Jordan Wood, Governor’s Scholars scholarship

UL-UPS Loop program: Hanna Abernathy, John Estes, Cody Howard, Clayton Moss, Cassandra Pill, Sam Tanner, Davyonne Thomas, and Christian Wallace

West Kentucky Community and Technical College:

Parker Feezor: KCTCS Commonwealth Scholarship

Katie Garner: George E. Beiderwell scholarship

Western Kentucky University: Chloe Irvin, Academic Merit Scholarship

 

LOCAL SCHOLARSHIP recipients are as follows:

Antioch Baptist Church, presented by Leslee Davis: Recipient was chosen by the mission committee of the church and must pursue a degree through a college, university, or vocational school. Recipients are Hunter Bray, Daniel Morrow, Charida Robinson, and Preston Reno.

Ava Hayes Memorial Scholarship, presented by Amber Hayes: Recipient must have a 3.5 GPA or higher with a preference for those going into the medical field. Recipient is Madison Frye.

Ballard County ASAP, presented by Kelley Wray: Recipient chosen for his/her passion in preventing substance abuse. Recipient is Madison Frye.

Ballard County Conservation District, presented by Jennifer Swain and Rachel Long: Recipients must be willing to go into agriculture or agri-business fields of study. Recipients are Hunter Bray, Sydney Leigh and Steven Seaton.

Ballard County Education Association, presented by Bethany Spencer: Recipient will be the child or grandchild of a BCEA member and must have at least a B average. Recipients are Coy Cox and Mason Purcell.

Ballard County Extension Homemakers, presented by Ruth Bowles: Recipient must major in home economics, agriculture or related field. Recipient is Hunter Bray.

Ballard County Farm Bureau, presented by Justin Puckett and Clint Dennis: Recipient may plan to attend a college or vocational school and the recipient’s parent/guardian must be a member of Ballard County Farm Bureau. Recipients are Chloe Irvin and Sydney Leigh.

Ballard Memorial Alumni Association, presented by Lilah Owsley. Recipient shall demonstrate high academic standards. Citizenship and financial need shall be considered. Recipients are Emma Kimbro, Madeline Kimbro, Abigail Phelps, and Mason Purcell. The BMAA award in honor of the late Joe Ben Piper went to Drew Cox and Emma LeFevre; the award in honor of the class of 1967 went to Daniel Morrow; the award in honor of Frances Buchanan went to Chloe Irvin.

BMHS Class of 1994 Memorial Scholarship, presented by Leslee Davis. Recipients will be chosen by a committee of 1994 class officers and graduates. Recipients are Katie Garner, Mason Purcell and Steven Seaton.

BMHS Class of 2010 Memorial Scholarship, presented by Leslee Davis: This scholarship began to honor the memory of classmates Haifa Abukhadair, Blake Moore and Will Mallory. Recipients will be chosen by a committee of 2010 class officers and graduates. Recipients are Kierstan Guynn, Abigail Phelps, and Preston Reno.

Ballard Telecommunications Cooperative, presented by Cheryl Taylor: Recipient must be a student whose parent or guardian is a member of and is served by BTC, shall have a GPA of 3.0 or higher and must pursue education at a university, college or vocational school. Recipient is Jimmy Horn.

Barlow First Baptist Church scholarships, presented by Youth Pastor Kevin Brown: Church members will be given first priority. The awards are to recognize students who have demonstrated a record of attendance at church services and activities, good moral/ethical character, and have completed high school with a GPA and test scores necessary to continue their education. Recipients are Dayna Dunker, Katie Garner, Emma LeFevre, Daniel Morrow, and Jenna Thomas.

Barlow-Kevil High School Alumni Wanda Crews Stallons Memorial, presented by Leslee Davis: Recipient must be a senior cheerleader who plans to attend an accredited college or university. Preference will be given to students with a high ACT and GPA while being involved in school, church, and community services. Recipient is Jordan Wood.

Beatrice Jackson Memorial, presented by Casey Allen: Recipient shall be African-American. Funds may be used to attend a college, university, vocational/technical school, or another accredited institution. Recipients are Charida Robinson, A.J. Ross, and Jordan Ross.

Beta Club, presented by Tamara Hassa: Recipient must be a senior Beta Club member who exhibits leadership and citizenship, with strong academic ability. Recipients are Wyatt LaPradd, Mason Purcell, and Jordan Wood.

Betty T. Lane Memorial, presented by Jackie Bray: Recipients are Hunter Bray and Charida Robinson.

Bob Buchanan Memorial, presented by Ryan Buchanan. Recipient is Madison Frye.

Citizens Deposit Bank, presented by Lisa Laster: Recipient must be a senior who is going to major in finance or business. Recipient is Daniel Morrow.

Channel Your Brave, presented by Kristen Sickling; This scholarship is awarded to a senior student who has shown outstanding poise, perseverance and courage in facing whatever life has presented. The recipient of this award has made difficult decisions and sacrifices for the sake of others and done so with grace. Recipient is Kierstan Guynn.

Chris Pigg Memorial, presented by Deena Myatt: In memory of BMHS student Chris Pigg, his family would like to recognize a student planning to continue their education at a post-secondary institution. Recipients are Emma Kimbro and Madeline Kimbro.

City of Wickliffe, presented by Donna Powell Daniel and Judy Hall: Recipients are Kassidi Gonzalex and Preston Reno.

Clifton C. and Ruth Perkins Scholarship, presented by Casey Allen: This scholarship is selected by a committee, based on academics. Recipients are Parker Feezor, Chloe Irvin, Emma LeFevre, Mason Purcell, Jenna Thomas, and Jordan Wood.

Dr. W.N. Coffee Memorial, presented by Leslee Davis: Students applying for this scholarship must give personal and academic data and reasons why he or she should receive it. Recipients are Drew Cox, Taryn Hamilton, Preston Reno, and Jordan Wood.

The Giving Tree, presented by Christy Webster and Kyler Dennis: Recipients are Madison Frye and Charida Robinson.

Holman and Olyn Boyd Memorial, presented by Casey Allen: Recipient will be chosen based on financial need, GPA, class rank, leadership qualities and career choice. Recipient is Anessa Green.

Jan Bowles Memorial Arts: This scholarship is awarded to a senior interested in pursuing a degree in the arts. Recipient is Charida Robinson.

Jim Harper Memorial, presented by Vadessa Harper Carson: Recipient had to write an essay on why a certification or vocational trade was important to his/her and the future. Recipient is Steven Seaton.

Kerri Faye Stewart Memorial, presented by Leslee Davis: Awarded to a senior attending Western Kentucky University demonstrating leadership qualities in high school and having high academic standing. Recipient is Abigail Phelps.

Lewis Gale Hicks Memorial, presented by Leslee Davis: Preference given to a female softball or basketball player, and selected by members of the Hicks family. Recipient is Katie Garner.

Life Care Center of LaCenter, presented by Leslee Davis: Chosen by a committee. Recipient is Anessa Green.

Lisa Jordon Memorial Scholarship, presented by Amber Hayes: Chosen by a committee of the Class of 1999: Recipient is Katie Garner.

Louise Littlepage Memorial, presented by Casey Allen: Selected by scholarship committee. Recipients are Madison Frye, Kassidi Gonzalez, and Abigail Phelps.

Mildred Maxberry Memorial, presented by Casey Allen: Selected by scholarship committee. Recipients are Kassidi Gonzalez, Kierstan Guynn, Cassandra Pill, and Preston Reno.

Oshea Haymes “Can Do Kids” Memorial Scholarship, presented by Leslee Davis: Recipient must have a minimum GPA of 2.85.Preference given to a senior who plans to major in education and has a financial need. Students had to write an essay as to why they deserved the scholarship. Recipient is Abigail Phelps

Rhonda Leigh Buchanan Memorial Scholarship, presented by Whitney Nichols: Recipient is Kierstan Guynn.

Scott Beadles Memorial Scholarship, presented by Joseph Powers: Recipient must be a student who plans to enroll in college with a music major/minor. Financial need, GPA, and leadership accomplishments will be considered. Determined by the band director and or committee. Recipient is Emma LeFevre.

Shelter Insurance, presented by Monica Glisson: Applicant’s scholastic achievement, reputation for good citizenship and good moral character are considered. Recipient is Ben Thomas.

Tommy Case Memorial, presented by Marie Case and Tina Moore. Recipient is Drew Cox.

Tot Waldon Family and Tot Waldon Memorial Scholarship: Student must have at least a B average and/or financial need is a priority. Recipients are Sydney Leigh and Daniel Morrow.

Unlimited Graphics Scholarship, presented by Leslee Davis: Recipient must be a student who plans to enroll in college and demonstrates high academic standards. Financial need is a consideration. Recipients are Erick Marinelli and Jacob Weaver.

 

OTHER SCHOLARSHIP recipients are as follows:

AGC, presented by Joel Crider: This scholarship is awarded to a Ballard County Career and Technical Center student. Recipient is Christian Wallace.

Eagle’s Rest and FFA Alumni, presented by Ryan Buchanan: Recipients are Sydney Leigh and Braden Nichols.

Ingevity Leadership, presented by Myron Wessel: This scholarship will be granted to outstanding high school senior leaders who make a significant impact on their school and community in the fields of science, technology, engineering and math. Recipient is Hunter Bray.

Joey Fosko Scholarship, presented by Leslee Davis: Recipients were chosen from deserving senior athletes from a Region 1 high schools who will continue their education at a post-secondary school within the state of Kentucky. Recipients are Katie Garner and Erick Marinelli.

Local Union No. 236 International Brotherhood of Teamsters, presented by Leslee Davis: Recipient is Levi Woodall.

McCann Scholarship-FBLA, presented by Korrie Purcell. Recipient is Wyatt LaPradd.

Signet Federal Credit Union, presented by Paula Beardsley: Recipient is Katie Garner.

Snider-Creal, presented by Cathy Terrell: Recipient is Emma LeFevre.

go back
Print This Article